Plano Personal Injury Lawyers
[…] Impaired driving symptoms officers may point to in the assessment of a drunk driver include:
- Red and glassy eyes
- Speech that is slurred
- Strong alcohol odor on the driver’s breath
- Reckless driving
Furthermore, a person under the age of 21 who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway after consuming any amount of alcohol may be charged.
-
Texas Laws for Drunk Driving
Under Texas Penal Code §49.04, driving while intoxicated (DWI) is a Class B misdemeanor. The provision states that “a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” There are two definitions for those who do or do not submit to chemical testing: